QUESTION

How do I modify my current visitation if I’m the non-custodial parent?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I currently have my three sons during the school year every Thursday at 6 pm until I drop them at school in the morning and then pick them up again at my ex's at 6 pm on Friday and have them through Monday morning when I drop them off at school. Also in the decree, I have visitation every other Tuesday from 6 pm-8:30 pm. As I am starting to take career development classes, I can't pick them up on Tuesdays any longer and I would like to drop them off at my Ex's on Sunday at 8 pm. Can I do this without informing the court or changing my decree with respect to the visitation? I also have a feeling that my ex wife will give me a hard time with respect to this change and may want more child support any suggestions with this problem? I’m in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
No need to change the order. Just let her know that you will not be using all your time, and tell her what the new times will be. Child support should not change unless you are making a lot more money.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters