QUESTION

How do I notify the court that my ex husband is not paying the court ordered child support payment.

Asked on Jul 08th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I filed Contempt of Court papers against my ex because he wasn't paying me the back child support that the court previously ordered. We met in court and the Judge ordered he make payments of 300 per month starting in May. I've seen nothing. He has always paid me by direct deposit. So how do I alert the court that he is not paying?? In the order it said if he failed to abide by the order he may be found in Contempt. Do I have to file Contempt of Court papers again??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If child support is not being paid, you should bring a motion to have it paid or an order to show cause why he should not be held in contempt of court for failing to pay.  The possibility of going to jail may free up some money. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters