QUESTION

How do I obtain 50/50 custody of my son?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Right now I see my son every weekend and have since he was born, he is 8, I pay the ordered amount of child support due. Every time a holiday or something needs switched my ex won't allow me to see my son or demands more Money. He goes to a magnet school and is doin poorly, his mother spends no time helping him improve and laughs about the possibility of him being kicked out. I just want to share custody, I don't know what steps to take to even file. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Contact the custody office of the county courthouse where your child lives. Tell them you want to file for "shared physical custody" and you need to know how to proceed. Unless they're total jerks, they'll give you the information.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters