QUESTION
How do I obtain a emergency custody paperwork in Texas
Asked on Jan 27th, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Cps has removed my daughter (16years old)from her mothers custody due to drugs and neglect and is currently living with her aunt since I am currently stationed in Virginia. I have already filed for modification to our parent child relationship (which may take months to complete) but was wondering if it was possible to get a emergency custody order done for her while we wait for the final paperwork to go through.
1 ANSWER
NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Is the child in danger or is there a substantial risk at the aunt house? You would have to prove such necessity to get temporary custody in an emergency manner. However, it may be possible depending on which attorney you work with. You also mentioned that you are stationed in Virginia, so how will all this work out? Your lawyer will have to petition the court of Texas for custody since that is where the child is located.
Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in Texas. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Texas.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 6:41 AM