QUESTION

How do I obtain change of custody paperwork?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm joining the military and I wanted to give full custody to my parents. I can't join without changing custody because I'm not married to my child's father. He's in the military too. We both agree with the changes that need to be made so there's no need to get a lawyer and go to court because of differences. I'm just looking for a way to obtain the paperwork so that I can have the court file them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you maybe looking for a temporary Guardianship to allow another adult to make decisions for your child while you are gone. Both modification of child custody and temporary Guardianships can be completed mostly with paperwork if all parties agree and are on the same page. You may still have a hearing if the Judge chooses to see you, but that should not significantly impact your timeframe. Some Courts have sample documents on their websites, but keep in mind your County might be slightly different. There will be a packet you will need to submit of all the completed Court forms. Once the Court has the documents then you wait to hear from them. Attorneys offer flat rate services to produce the legal documents needed in cases where there are no disagreements, you may want to consider that before going alone. Christine@Bechtold-Law.com  
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters