QUESTION

How do I obtain custody of my children?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex-husband currently has custody of my two children. I would like to get them back due to certain circumstances. The children do not want to live with him and feel uneasy now that he has apparently become a woman. I do not know who I need to contact or what steps I need to take in order to obtain custody of my kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If there is an existing order, you need to file a Petition to Modify. If there never has been an order, you need to file a Complaint for Primary Custody.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters