QUESTION

How do I obtain custody of my niece?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister recently died. her husband has not had very much contact with the 13 yr old daughter for several years and he has a known history with drugs. There are no grandparents in the picture. I want to obtain legal custody of my niece in texas. I also reside in texas and have been extremely close with my sister and her daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You can file a suit for access and possession of the child. You can ask to be the sole managing conservator and request that the father have limited access and possession of the child.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters