QUESTION

How do I obtain custody or adopt my grandson if the mother has died and the father is not listed?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter recently passed away, leaving behind a 1 y/o that has been in my care since. The father's name is not listed on the birth cert and I don't know where the father is. How can I obtain legal custody or even adoption for my grandson?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a Petition for Guardianship or for adoption. In either case the law requires you to make a concerted effort to find the father and give him notice of any proceeding. You can not say I have no idea where he is. You have to try to locate him and keep a record of what efforts you have made google searches, phone books, etc.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2016 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters