QUESTION

How do I obtain my dissolution of marriage paperwork?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
My divorce was final in February 2013 and I have never received any paperwork regarding this matter. I do have my mediation agreement.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Go to the court clerks office and find out if a final judgment was filed if so get a copy, If not find out why.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Call your local courthouse, they can send you a copy.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, if you know your case number (and even if you don't), you can go to the court in the county in which the divorce action is filed, with proof of your identity is one of the parties to the divorce action (a valid, current driver license should be sufficient) and ask for any information with regard to your divorce action and for any documents related to your divorce action. Note that you will be charged at least $.25 a page for any copies the court provides you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can contact the clerk of the county where the divorce occurred and they will be able to tell you how to obtain a copy of the final paperwork.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Go the the court house in the county in which the divorce was filed and get a copy from the clerk.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
The Clerk of Court in the county that heard the case has the originals of all paperwork. The Clerk usually charges $1.00 per page for copies.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the District Clerk, they can provide a copy for payment of the copy expense.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
In Maricopa County you can go to the records center to obtain a copy of documents filed in your dissolution matter. You will need the case number, and be prepared to pay .50 per page for copies. Documents are stored electronically, and the employees at the records centers are, in my experience, helpful in assisting you with finding the documents online. Here is a link that provides locations where records may be obtained: www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/CourtInformation/Locations/index.asp.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters