QUESTION

How do I obtain temporary custody of my nieces?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Their stepfather beats their mother in front of them mother is on drugs dfacs will not let father have them until he move in his own place and has transportation. Mother is in rehab now and father is willing to help me get them until they both get there life in order this is all on GA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
The easiest method is to petition the probate court for temporary guardianship.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters