QUESTION

How do I obtain the financial obligations of an ODRO?

Asked on May 18th, 2018 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was granted a divorce, with the completion an ODRO was granted. I did not or do now have an attorney. I am not understanding how this works. My understanding was the monies would be placed in an account for me, but how or when I don't know. If someone could explain how it works, what is the process, I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you Y. Brewster
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I think you're referring to a Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO). You should contact your spouse's plan administrator and ask for a sample QDRO. Jack Puskar, Esq. Washington, PA
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters