QUESTION

How do I petition Georgia court to stop child support?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son is 18 this month and graduates in May. Order (2005) states support is due until 18 or graduation, whichever is later. All payments are current and payments are income deducted, but no case exists through CSE. How can I get the court to stop the payments thus allowing the employer to stop the IDO? I currently live in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Ask your Ex to sign a Consent Order stating that the support obligation will be complete as of the graduation date, then have your assigned Judge sign off and file it with the Court.  Get a certified copy and give it to your payroll folks.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters