QUESTION

How do I prepare for divorce?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Share a dog, separate bank accounts, and live together. I think kids are a blessing, but I no longer want them. This news will end our marriage. My spouse's family has money and my father-in-law has a strong legal mind. I mean no malicious intent. I do not want money, or belongings. I only hope to keep our dog which is in my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The best way to prepare for divorce is to know as much about your financial situation as you possibly can; gather up your tax returns for 2 years, your respective check stubs, your bank account statements ; your latest quarterly retirement account statements and prepare a financial statement, including your monthly budget. I just wrote a blog at our firm's web site on how pets are treated under Wisconsin law, which is basically as property. 
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 6:30 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters