QUESTION

How do I present evidence that says my disability is not to be attached by any third-party per title 38?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a 100% disabled veteran. I pay my daughter's mother $109 per month from my VA benefits. The mother wants to attach, raise support and use my disability benefits as income. I have been told and have read titled 38 that say my disability shall not be attached by any third party. We live in New Jersey but enforcement is out of Pennsylvania and Pennsylvania is considering my benefits income. There are huge issues between the mother and I. She was an illegal immigrant who I did not want to marry. She disappeared for two years. I sued for DNA and she put me on child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
She may not be entitled to any of your disability pension.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters