QUESTION

How do I prevent my spouse from taking our child out of state?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
She is the primary wage earner but some of it is under-the-table. Her spouse threatens to turn her in if she interferes with the spouse taking their child to another state. They are a same sex couple and the spouse never actually adopted the child who was gestated, born of and nurtured, primarily by my friend. The spouse has already disappeared and taken the child out of state twice (just left without any notice). She states that she is leaving with the child (9 year old female) within a week or by October to move. How can this be stopped? My friend is a very kind person and doesn't want to hurt anybody, but she was ready to act now that she sees her inaction will lead to something worse. But what does she need to do first? How can we find a lower-cost lawyer? The spouse has already maxed out the credit cards in spite.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She needs to have a full discussion with a local family attorney about his. That is the place to start.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters