QUESTION

How do I proceed getting a divorce if we have only been married for two months?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I married a man after only knowing him for six months, living together for 4 1/2 months. We intertwined our lives together and I am not sure how to proceed legally. We have been separated Since January 1st and I am desperately trying to keep myself afloat.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to file a complaint for divorce.  Before filing, it may be beneficial to reach out to him and see if he is willing to cooperate and reach an amicable resolution and then file a joint complaint for divorce. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters