QUESTION

How do I proceed pro se when the defense is left to present their witness

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Currently in a Family court - order of protection case with my nephew. Did not like the way my attorney was treating me and representing my case, so she withdrew herself. The judge approved my request to represent my self. do I have to file any forms at this point or just proceed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Noone can advise you on what is required in your specific case without understanding exactly what is going on. If forms are involved, see your court clerk.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters