QUESTION

How do I proceed when defendant has defaulted in all judgments ordered against him in a divorce?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Defendant was ordered to return my vehicle in working order back in August 2013. I just received it after finding it January 9, 2014. It is smashed in the front, engine is knocking, he removed tow hitch, and damaged the tires. Also has not paid money owed from previous judgments. Now I am being sued for a property for damages he did. I repaired most and had it written in divorce he is responsible for the remaining damages. He also is fully responsible for the dogs and damages also in divorce. Will having this all in my divorce decree protect me from financial responsibility for the damages to property that were mostly from dogs?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Your best bet is to visit with an attorney about filing contempt on your ex spouse...if you are successful, the ex may also be ordered to pay your attorney's fees. An attorney can look at the exact Decree and advise you of your rights and options. Thanks!
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
My suggestion is that you file a motion for enforcement and sanctions. Allow the Judge to assist you in enforcing the Courts Orders.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it will not protect you. All you can do is file a motion for him to be held in contempt for not complying with the divorce decree.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the debt was a community debt then the creditor is not obligated to only go after your husband because he and you agreed to this in the divorce decree. Your options are seeking a money judgment against your husband for the debts he was suppose to pay and left with you "holding the bag". However, it sounds as if he has no money to satisfy these judgments.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If he has not followed the judgments of the court then you may take him back to court and when you prove his violations the court may award you attorney fees and costs caused by his violations of the orders.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
The division of debts owed to third parties at the time of dissolution is binding only upon the parties. The third party can look to either one of parties to satisfy the obligation.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Probably not. If your name is on a lease with another person and there is damage both are responsible for the damages. You can file counter-claim against spouse in damage case, also Motion for Sanctions in DOM case.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will be liable if you were liable under the law, you will have to take him back to the divorce court to force him to comply with the judgment and pay the costs he improperly visits upon you. A divorce judgment does not bind non-parties.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters