QUESTION

How do I properly file a motion to dismiss a custody complaint filed against me?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2021 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was recently served papers for custody by my son’s father, he isn’t on his birth certificate and we no longer reside in the same state. My son and I moved to Utah with my fiancé last year in November but earlier this year I agreed to let my son’s dad take him back to Nevada for 4 months, he had help watching him from my sister but she would complain to me that my son’s dad was gone all day for most of the week. And in the last month he was supposed to have my kid he took and left him out of state with his family without my knowledge and didn’t give me an address. I have my son now and he’s been with me for these past 6 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are not complete, but if you assert that there is no jurisdiction in Nevada, you oppose the motion and request dismissal.  It is impossible to give adequate instructions by email on how to properly format and submit papers, but if yu cannot or do not wish to hire an attorney, for those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.  
Answered on Nov 05th, 2021 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters