QUESTION

How do I protect my custody rights as a father?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My girlfriend threatens to take my daughter away from me and she claims that she will be awarded custody. I make more money than my girlfriend does currently. What rights do I have and how can I protect them against my girlfriend if she does decide to leave? Is it possible to have joint legal and physical custody? I do not want my daughter to grow up without her father.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You have equal rights to your child however you can't file for custody if you are all still residing together.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
It is entirely possible and indeed frequent- for the parents to share joint legal custody, and also share placement of the child, whether 50/50 or some other proportion. Find a good family law attorney. He or she will probably suggest you start a paternity action which will determine questions of custody, placement, child support, and probably some other matters as well. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes joint custody and placement is very common. You need to get a paternity action filed.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney, get the jurisdiction of the court over the relationship and the child with specified parenting rights.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters