QUESTION

How do I protect myself if my husband does not pay rent?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and myself have just moved into a leased apt. He's been having an affair for 3 years now. Tonight he got very irate with me and started breaking dishes, picked up our tv and threw it on the floor. Took food I was making on the stove, and dumped it in the sink. I am on disability do to a car accident, he's claiming he isn't going to pay his share of the rent, he has always been verbally abusive to me. What should I do to protect myself. The obvious is divorce, but how can I protect myself with him not paying the rent. Any advice would be greatly appreciated, the topic is not only divorce but also could it be criminal ? The lawyer fees are also a concern because of my disability.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL
Partner at Aubrey Law PLLC
2 Awards
You should contact the court where you live and file a Domestic Violence Injunction. In the Petition for Injunction, ask the court to order that he pay support, even after he is removed from the home. No person should ever endure this abuse. You must act to protect yourself.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your circumstances are very serious and it is not easy to give you full answers. If he has committed a battery on you he can be removed from the apartment by court order. You would have to file a petition for protection from domestic violence at the county courthouse. A temporary restraining order could be entered and a final hearing would be held, usually within 15 days or so. But you would not have enough money to pay the rent or other expenses. Perhaps it is time to look into living elsewhere and getting a dissolution. That is up to you to decide. A divorce can be very expensive, or it can be inexpensive and quick if the parties agree upon each and every issue. If there are no children and no real estate the issues are narrowed to who gets what piece of furniture and who pays what of the debts. Alimony is usually not an issue in marriages of short duration.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters