QUESTION

How do I protect myself in the event of a separation that my husband would withdraw all the money from the 401k plan?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband has a 401k plan we have been married for 30 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Mountain View, CA
1 Award
Upon your filing of a petition for dissolution or legal separation, your husband would be bound by the automatic restraining orders which would prevent him from raiding his retirement accounts. Were he to do so, you could seek to hold him in contempt of Court.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Notice of your interest needs to be given to the plan administrator. You should bring a separation/divorce action and join the plan administrator. You should hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters