QUESTION

How do I prove hidden income by my ex to modify child support?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Child Support - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I live in Oklahoma, the child support agreement was made when we had joint (2008), I now have sole custody (2012). His is based off of minimum wage and he has take 6 trips this year, Vegas, Mexico, New York just bought a boat that sleeps 10 people, he says he works at a landscaping business and just bought it so he owns it. Awhile ago my son mentioned he bought land in CA, gave his friend 5K to invest in a salsa business and he posted on facebook he bet almost 4K on the superbowl this year. Is this enough to request a review of his assests and bank accounts? He uses mainly cash is the other problem. I'm very frustrated to be getting $200/month when he is living a lavish lifestyle and not working. How do I prove he is overspending what he doesn't earn and is lying?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
You will need a good attorney and CPA to dig in and investigate.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2014 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters