QUESTION

How do I prove I live with grandpa?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I can't get his birth certificate to get his driver’s permit because I have no custody papers. Mom is dead, dad is unknown and there is no legal guardian. He lives with grandpa for 8 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He has a birth certificate in the State he was born in.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
A petition for custody can be filed in the court that has juvenile or family jurisdiction. Some courts provide forms to do this, however it is recommended that you get assistance from an attorney.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters