QUESTION

How do I prove my ex huaband isnt allowing me to speak to my kids. The judge said : what do you want me to do." I have text messages with proof

Asked on May 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Since you have "evidence" by way of  text messages, then you have some proof.  Since I do not  know exactly what your parenting plan provides as far as communication, assuming your ex is violating this agreement, you can file a Motion for Contempt for Willful Noncompliance or a Motion to Compel Compliance with Parenting Plan.     Florida Statute  Section 61.13(4)(c) prescribes the remedies a judge may grant when a parent fails to comply with a court ordered parenting plan.  Although the secion deals principally with remedies when a parent denies the other parent timesharing, it may be applicable in your situation.  The entire section may be found here:  http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.13.htmldes      If the situation persists, you can ask the court to change the timesharing, giving you more time, but before you embark in this direction it is probably helpful for you to, at least, have a consultation with any attorney.     Best of luck to you,    Cindy S. Vova     Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.     Broward-Boca Raton     954-316-3496     info@vovalaw.com        
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters