QUESTION

How do I prove that I am the custodial parent if I have not gone to child support court yet?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I am taking my son on a cruise next month and they told me I need to prove that I am the custodial parent.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Simple - you will have the child with you in your custody.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Child support has nothing to do with it. If you have a legal right to have the child with you, you must have some sort of document ( a custody order, a parenting plan etc.) If you are simply on the birth certificate, you are not yet the legal father if you weren't married to the mother until the court issues an order.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It looks like you can't. I suppose they might allow a notarized statement from the other parent allowing you to go on the cruise. If that is not feasible, then I think your only option is to go to court and get an actual custody order.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Child support and time-sharing are two different things and are not dependent on each other. If there was a divorce or a paternity action, you should refer to your parenting plan provisions/final judgment concerning the same. It is not clear from your post if you are a father or a mother of the child and whether you were ever married to the other parent. Generally, if the parents were not married and no paternity action has been filed, then the mother has all the time-sharing and decision-making authority over the child and the father only has a legal obligation to financial support the child until a paternity action has been commenced.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Get a notarized letter from the other parent giving you permission to take he child out of the country. This is what is required to fly, take a cruise or anything else whether you are married or not.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters