QUESTION

How do I prove the start of intimate seperation for my contested divorce?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My spouse & I haven't been intimate in at least 18 months, but live in the same house. I am planning to try to self file for divorce, which I know can take 2 years, so I am trying to find out if it can be started by an earlier date, or if they will start it when I file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can claim your date of separation was 18 months ago. However, if your spouse contests that, the court will hold a hearing to determine the date of separation. Merely living together may still constitute separation under the eyes of the law.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters