QUESTION

How do I receive my half of tax return?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and I are separated. He had filed his taxes married and jointly. The entire refund was deposited into his account and he gave me nothing of it. In fact, he took it and bought a car. What can I do? He claimed my child, his step-son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Tell your divorce attorney about it and hopefully when all of your property settles, this amount can be reimbursed to you.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 4:34 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters