QUESTION

How do I refinance a house I owe, in a community property state, when my spouse won't sign the papers?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to take advantage of the low rates. He won't sign because he says it will show up on his credit and he wants to build a new house soon. What can I do to refinance my house that I am now renting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If separate property, you can refinance it but you may convert it into community property if you pay the mortgage with community funds. What you have done in the past with keeping it separate is important to answer your question. If it is community, it is doubtful any lender would make a loan without your husbands joinder.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters