QUESTION

How do I regain custody if the father’s location is unknown?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am trying to regain custody of my son and the court is telling me I need to get a hold of his father which has picked up and left location unknown and not notified any family or friends of his location for months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
I'm not exactly sure of your circumstances or of the current custody status. Assuming, however, that you need to get the father served you will need to do it by a process called "publication", or giving notice in a prescribed way in a legal newspaper, generally. I would suggest that you see an attorney to see that it is done correctly. The process will also take longer than if you knew where he was.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters