QUESTION

How do I relocate if we live out of the US and have custody over my children?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I am currently married to my husband of six years whom I am divorcing next week. We had two children together. And as off right now, I have custody of my kids and he has an order for a death threat on a note. He has suspended visits with the kids until a Social study because he later tried to commit suicide and was for a week on a mental hospital. His family have a history of mental problems like Bipolar and Schizophrenia. He is still on meds and receiving help. We been separated for months now and I have a boyfriend who is in the military and he is active. He is paying child support because it’s taken directly from his check and it’s leaving our kids without a house to live. He hasn't paid the mortgage in 13 months or the utilities in 3 months. I am already receiving letters of the house being for auction. He has been saying he will do something be he hasn't. I currently am a full time student with one year left for my BSN on Nursing I don't work because I also help my dad who is Quadriplegic. I don't have a lot of family members that can help me out babysitting my kids until I work. So my boyfriend and I are thinking of getting married to be together and my kids and I move with him where he will be stationed. I currently live out of the country. Is there any way I can prove that they will be better off out of here or any tips on how should I work on this? I need as much help as I can get I don't know much about this. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dave Hawkins
YOU advise the court that you want to relocate and the trial Judge will advise you what you need to do there may have to be a full trial on the issue.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters