QUESTION

How do I remain in the house and keep custody of my children

Asked on May 12th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Only the husband name is on the mortgage.He does not want to move out. We have 2 minor sons. I want to stay in the house with the kids. What are custody option
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are asking two questions:   First, even with your husband's name only on the mortgage, you have community property interests in the house.  If you file a petition for divorce, the court will decide who gets the house and child and spousal support and visitation with the children.  Sometimes families stay together for economic reasons, and he takes one bedroom and she takes the other.  You can separate and live in the same house.  Usually, however, that is not tolerable when another person comes between you, i.e., boy friend or girl friend.  Bottomline: it doesn't matter whose name is on the mortgage, it's probably community property and owned by both of you.  
Answered on May 17th, 2021 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters