QUESTION

How do I remove my live in boyfriend from my home?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been together for 2.5 years but have not lived together all this time.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You don't indicate whether you own or rent your home, or whether your live-in boyfriend is on the deed, the mortgage, or a lease. Assuming that he isn't on anything and that you own your home, or that you rent your home and you are on the lease but he is not, you could file an ejectment action to remove him from your home. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your case and your options.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File with the clerk of courts an Eviction case.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are you thinking about an eviction? Has he been violent with you? If so, you could file an injunction case.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he won't leave voluntarily, then you may have to evict him. You can only evict him if his name is not on the lease or deed of the home.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You should pursue an action for unlawful detainer under Chapter 82 of the Florida Statutes (provided he has not paid any rent monies). This action is analogous to an eviction action but is used to remove unwanted guests/guests who overstayed their "visit". It would be best to obtain the assistance of an attorney. All the best.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters