QUESTION

How do I remove my name from a birth certificate if I am not the biological father?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Now, the mother is trying to get me for child support. I did sign the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
There are a number of different factors that need to be evaluated to determine if you are the legal father. Also, important is the current age of the child. Did you sign a Declaration of paternity document and how long ago. It is also important that there be another potential person who could be the legal father. I recommend that you seek legal counsel for such an issue.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters