QUESTION

How do I reopen a divorce case after 10 years?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My divorce went on from 2005-2011 because my ex-husband refused to comply with any of the court orders, nor would he show up for court. When the divorce was finalized, I was not notified of the hearing date and did not attend. My attorney knew that I have medical concerns and needed medical insurance to be part of the final agreement. This was not addressed and I still do not have coverage. I want to reopen the case in order for me to either get maintenance to pay for the insurance or be put on his policy if allowed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to speak with a divorce attorney and have them review your final Judgment for dissolution of marriage to determine what it states when it comes to the issues are discussing. If you were represented by an attorney, you should have signed paperwork prior to your last date (prove-up date).
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
It can't include medical coverage. A court cannot order it. It is governed by federal law. Once you are divorced, your ex cannot cover you.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters