QUESTION

How do I represent myself in court for a restraining order hearing

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have court on the 24th of July I can't afford a lawyer but I want to build a good case because I was in a DV event where children are involved and they are afraid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no way anyone could provide "how to represent yourself in court" in an email.  And you do not provide any substantive information to allow reference to relevant background (although you might try reviewing our child custody and domestic vioence materials, here and here. If you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters