QUESTION

How do I request an out of state transfer of jurisdiction from Denton Texas to Durango Colorado?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Originally divorced in Denton Texas, I was awarded primary custody of our minor child with the right to move out of state. I have lived in Colorado for over two years with our son where we have appeared in court and received orders from a Colorado Judge modifying parenting time and child support. The Texas Attorney General will not enforce the child support modification unless we can provide documentation showing Colorado having jurisdiction. I recently mailed in a Motion to Transfer Jurisdiction. I was informed by Denton County that my motion was filed and would continue to sit in a file unless I "pursued further action" to get it in front of a judge. How do I get this motion in front of a judge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is a simplistic answer but acurate: hire a local lawyer in Dallas, Denton or Collin County to help. They can gt it set in court to effectuate the transfer.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters