QUESTION

How do I request paternity test? There are 2 children, 1 I do have questions on, the mother has recently been awarded full custody and now I'm being

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
fully taken advantage of through child support. how do I file or request a blood test to verify if the child is mine or not? the Ex is making it impossible to see the children and its time now for her to answer some questions! if the child proves to not be mine will i continue to have to pay child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You do not provide enough details to understand where in the process you might be.  If you have not looked at the forms on the self-help center website you should; at the very least, show up at the next scheduled hearing and indicate that you are not sure about paternity; that should result in a test being ordered. Your best bet, however, would be to have a consultation with counsel in advance.  To answer your question -- maybe -- generally, you do not own child support for children that are not yours, but a number of facts could lead to some different result.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters