QUESTION

how do i respond to my ex husbands motion to set aside alimony, writ of garnishment, making false statements about me, he has a bench warrant

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
He is 7 months behind on alimony, he is contempt of court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are unclear -- the warrant is against him, or you?  In any event, a response is called an "Opposition."  If you do not have a lawyer -- which would be best -- consider using the self-help center forms.  See http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.  Then consider hiring someone knowledgeable about doing collections to get the money you are owed.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters