QUESTION

How do I respond to my ex taking me to court for modification to child support and terms of custody?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
Its hard to explain but hes saying that if I dont stop harrasing his girlfriend that he will take full custody of our children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You don't supply several key pieces of information.  For example, ARE you "harassing his girlfriend" without some legally sufficient cause?  What connection, if any, does that have to any interactions relating to the children? Generally, interactions with third parties are irrelevant to custody and support.  Best thing for you to do -- presuming there is no such connection -- is document the threat, in writing, so if a baseless allegation regarding the kids is made you can show its actual motivation. If, as is likely, neither your question nor this response captures what is really going on, you should consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters