QUESTION

how do I respond to Notice of hearing and Notice to produce in child support case

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
the hearing is in Miami Fl. I live in Orlando FLorida. Can I respond via mail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
1 Award
Jimmy You are better off getting an attorney to deal with this problem.  However, if you want to do it yourself, you have to appear live at the hearing.  If the notice to produce requests that you produce documents at the hearing than you have to do that.  You cannot respond by mail. As an alternative, you might want to call the judge and ask if you can appear by telephone but that is up to the judge.  If the judge does not allow that, than you have to be in court for the hearing and bad things will happen if you don't show up. Jay Levy
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters