QUESTION

How do I respond to summons for divorce action?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2020 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have received notarized summons. How do I request mediation? No large estate is involved and most individual assets are already divided except for household furnishings etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC at Haskins Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have 30 days from the date of service to file your response to the Summons and Complaint. You should file a response even if you believe there are not many issues to negotiate so that you preserve your rights, and this gives you the opportunity to file any counterclaims that may apply in your case. Mediation is required for any family court proceeding before going to a final hearing, so you will have a mediation on your case unless you can negotiate an agreement to divide up the marital estate prior to mediation.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2020 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters