QUESTION

How do I retain my home after filing for divorce and after the divorce becomes final?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Have been married for 26 years. My husband committed adultery which resulted in child about 10 years ago. He is both verbally and emotionally abusive. Only stayed after the adultery because I am a Christian and I thought things would get better. We have 3 adult children together. My husband had a second home through inheritance. No one living in home. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
When you file your petition for divorce, ask for sole use of the home and argue he has another home in which he can reside.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters