QUESTION

How do i reverse a custody order because my ex husband isn't follow the previous order and keeping my 7 year old daughter away from me.

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
I do not know what the custody order is, but if he is not following the current order he is in contempt of court and you need to file an action for a Rule to Show Cause.  If he is found to be "intentionally and willfully" violating a court order then he can receive  up to one year jail sentence,  fined, or ordered to do community service.  Moreover, if he is found to be in contempt there is a great chance he will be ordered to reimburse some or all of your attorney fees. If you are wanting to change the prior order then you need to file for a modification of custody and the court  must find that it is based on a substantial change of circumstance for a modification to be granted.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 9:26 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters