QUESTION

How do I revoke a father's rights in the state?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
M sons father has never been apat of his life my son is now two years old and im worried that if anything ever happens to me they will try and tak my son. I was told a law was passed in Kansas saying if a fathe is absent for 2yrs the stast will revoke his rights is this true? and does he have to be informed of the prosess
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Albert Bordonaro
The law you are referring to states that if a parent has been substantially absent from a child's life for the last 2 years then another person can file a petition to terminate that parent's rights. The court can disregard minor visitations, phone calls, gifts during the 2 year period.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters