QUESTION

How do I revoke the rights of my child's biological dad so my husband can adopt her?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I would like to revoke the rights of the child's biological father and my husband of 6 years would like to adopt. The bio father has been absent for 7 years. He has been having support garnished due to a bench warrant and probation and is 5,000 behind. I would like her to chose when she meets him and not have him be able to control any of this and take away her stability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. You might have a case but generally it will be necessary to have him volunteer to give up his rights.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters