QUESTION

How do I secure a mortgage on a property settlement that my ex-husband owes per our divorce. He owns an auto repair garage.

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Our divorce took place in NH and he owns an auto repair garage in MA and per the docs I should execute a Promissory Note and a mortgage which can be attached to his property and proceed to foreclose.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

My apologies but your question is difficult to follow.  If your ex owes you money then he would sign the promissory note and mortgage.  You cannot sign a mortgage for property that is not in your name.  You should explore whether you can file a contempt in the NH case or take the NH order and seek to enforce through a Massachusetts.  In any respect, time is of the essence and you should proceed as soon as possible. Many thanks
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters