QUESTION

How do I serve custody papers to someone who's in a state prison facility?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My child's father is in prison and will be released in September. I have filed the required forms in the courts.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
Call the prison office and ask them how to effect service. Probably one of the correctional officers can serve the papers.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
You need to contact the prison. They will have a place for you to send the docs and you ask them to personally serve him and fill out and return a proof of service to you to file with the court.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Call the prison find out his location then hire the process server to serve him
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters