QUESTION

How do I serve my husband in another country with divorce papers?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
He was deported to El Salvador 3 years ago. We have 2 children together and I have filed a waiver for him to return to the US but have made a decision I do not want to help him in any way. How do I go about getting the ball rolling? I'm ready to move on with my life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Law Offices of Mark Jones
Update Your Profile
Hauge Convention usually, depending on the country.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters