QUESTION

How do I set about requesting for supervised visits only for my exhusband with our children?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex husband has a history of alcohol abuse and explosive outbursts. He has asked three times in the past 7 months to see our children, but I would like for them to be supervised. He brought a friend with him last time, but I would like to have a court appointed one as I have been in the room while he is talking to our kids and telling them their "stepdad" is not their dad and they only have one. I am concerned that he will drink during his visitation or will have drink prior to. Additionally, in the past he has had a very hard time dealing with our divorce and is very angry at me for leaving him. I have numerous texts with him saying he hates me. Last night alone I received over 20 texts and 11 calls from him. I am concerned for how he will be towards the children if seeing me drop them off with him being so angry at me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
What your former husband is doing might very well meet the legal definition of harassment - for which you may be able to get a domestic violence restraining order. Even without a restraining order, you can file a motion with the court modifying the current visitation arrangement (hopefully it is in writing) to allow only for supervised visitation. The court will be very concerned about harassment and alcohol abuse - very concerned. Either way, you need to do something, as the current situation is too volatile for you and the children. This will not get better on its own. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, Warren (Somerset County), NJ
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters